Skip to main content

Executive Board

The Texas AFL-CIO Executive Board is comprised of the top two officers and 64 vice presidents. These democratically elected officials represent the 235,000 affilated members of the Texas AFL-CIO and are responsible for guiding the work of the state federation. The responsibilities of all officers of the Texas AFL-CIO are set out in our constitution.

david_beard_district_1.jpg
District 1

David Beard • USW

District 1
dean_corgey_district_3.jpg
District 3

Dean Corgey • SIU

District 3
48482246692_fa00cf46cf_o.jpg
District 3

Andy Dewey • HFT

District 3
ok8a2738.jpg
District 3

Wayne Lord • UAPP

District 3
48482247062_f2ff23ce7e_o.jpg
District 3

Luke Manion • IAFF

District 3
District 3

Roy Sanchez • AFSCME

District 3
48482091306_41f2e7090e_o.jpg
District 3

Mark Young • USW

District 3
District 3

Lacy Wolf • Insulsators

District 3
ok8a2740.jpg
District 4

Rick Lord • UAPP

District 4
kristie_veit_district_5.jpg
District 5

Kristie Veit • CWA

District 5
terri_ramos_district_6_2015.jpg
District 6

Terri Ramos • OPEIU

District 6
District 6

Edward Reid • San Antonio CLC

District 6
15843934_10208157700129150_4508192147529361849_o.jpg
District 7

Oliver Ray Edmonson • UAW

District 7
tony_chenevert_district_7_.jpg
District 7

Tony Chenevert • AFT

District 7
bonnie_mathias_district_7.jpg
District 7

Bonnie Mathias • CWA

District 7
img_1673.jpg
District 7

David Lopez • IUEC

District 7
ok8a2721.jpg
District 8

Brian Golden • TWU

District 8
District 8

Mark Miller • IAMAW

District 8
tyler_turner_district_8.jpg
District 8

Tyler Turner • OPEIU

District 8
walter_beeman_district_9_2015.jpg
District 9

Walter Beeman • IAM

District 9
48482089276_44b7280c5d_o.jpg
District 10

Traci Dunlap • Texas AFT

District 10
48482096216_f6f5de64c0_o.jpg
District 10

Steve McNulty • CWA

District 10
48482089591_468eded8e8_o.jpg
District 10

Jason Lopez • AFSCME

District 10
abel_bosquez_district_11_2015.jpg
District 11

Abel Bosquez • IAM

District 11
13612185_101247443648637_5548271042159504506_n.jpg
District 12

Suzan Gentry • CWA

District 12
judy_lugo_district_13.jpg
District 13

Judy Lugo • CWA

District 13
jerrod_strange_district_15_2015.jpg
District 15

Jerrod Strange • Ironworkers

District 15
joe_beuerlein_district_16_2015.jpg
District 16

Joe Beuerlein • IUEC

District 16
fullsizeoutput_78bf.jpeg
District 17

Claretta Allen • IUE/CWA

District 17
CLUW

Pauline Mims • UAW

CLUW
UAPP

Robert “Chap” Thornton • UA

UAPP
TWU

Jose Cruz Torres

TWU
1.jpg
CBTU

Claude Cummings Jr.

CBTU
2.jpg
District 14

Carlos Rodriguez • TSALC

District 14
4.jpg
District 10

Jeremy Hendricks • LiUNA

District 10
District 8

Dr. Bobbie Williams • DGT

District 8
tevita.jpg
District 8

Tevita Uhatafe • TWU

District 8
District 8

James S. Bradshaw • UAW

District 8
District 7

Renda Marsh • TWU

District 7
District 3

Mark Daniel Grady • IATSE

District 3
3.jpg
District 3

Calvin Brisker • IBEW

District 3
img_1007.jpg
District 3

Jackie Anderson • HFT

District 3
District 3

Ray Rodriguez • CWA

District 3
jeff_darby_afge.jpg
District 2

Jeff Darby • AFGE

District 2
cheryl_eliano_afge.jpg
AFGE

Cheryl Eliano

AFGE
48482250602_fd81343ec4_o.jpg
AFGE

Jeanne Schulze

AFGE
ok8a2731.jpg
Texas AFT

Ray McMurrey

Texas AFT
48482248207_db927ed31a_o.jpg
Texas AFT

George Rangel

Texas AFT
shwe_aung_apala.jpeg
APALA

Shwe Aung

APALA
clara_caldwell_apri.jpg
APRI

Clara Caldwell

APRI
currie_hallford_cwa_2015.jpg
CWA

Currie Hallford

CWA
ok8a2691.jpg
CWA

Sylvia Ramos

CWA
ok8a2710.jpg
IBEW

Phyllis Goines

IBEW
5.jpg
IBEW

Kenneth Sumberlin

IBEW
chip_serrano_lclaa.jpg
LCLAA

Chip Serrano

LCLAA
darrell_shepard_uaw.jpg
UAW

Darrell Shepard

UAW
UFCW

Sue Mann

UFCW
lee_medley_usw.jpg
USW

Lee Medley

USW
48482097211_bc0fa419d1_o.jpg
YALL

Angi DeFelippo

YALL